A car accident completely disrupts the accident victim’s life, especially if it causes serious injuries as well as property damage to a vehicle.
[…] If you caused a car accident and only have the state’s minimum required insurance coverage, your insurance only covers the other driver’s damages.
If the other driver caused the accident, you can recover compensation for your property damage, medical expenses, lost wages, and pain and suffering up to the limits of the at-fault party’s policy.
But when will insurance pay to replace the damaged vehicle rather than for repairs?
Under Nevada § 487.790, the law describes a totaled vehicle as the following:
“A motor vehicle …which has been wrecked, destroyed or otherwise damaged to such an extent that the cost of repair is 65 percent or more of the fair market value of the vehicle immediately before it was wrecked, destroyed or otherwise damaged…”
It’s important to note that the insurance will not pay you the same purchase price you paid when bought the car but the fair market value of the car right before the accident, which is significantly less since a car’s value declines once it’s driven.